Soldiering On Awards Winners Announced - X-Forces Enterprise
hello
Rapid Growth
5 Tips to help manage Rapid Growth
April 1, 2019
2019 Soldiering On Awards Winners
2019 Soldiering On Awards: 12 Months of Opportunity
April 15, 2019

Soldiering On Awards Winners Announced

Now in its 9th year, the Soldiering On Awards recognise many truly inspirational people and teams; highlighting the outstanding achievements of current and former service men and women, their families and all those who support the Armed Forces community.

The 2019 winners were announced tonight at a glittering ceremony in London, hosted by media personality Carol Vorderman MBE and broadcaster JJ Chalmers.

From an overwhelming number of outstanding nominations, the esteemed panel of judges selected their winners who were presented with their awards.

 


 

Healthcare & Rehabilitation Award

– sponsored by Redwood Technologies Group

In recognition of a person or team who have demonstrated a major commitment and contribution in support of the physical or mental welfare of serving or former members of the Armed Forces community through healthcare, therapeutic treatment or rehabilitation services and support.

WINNER: The Poppy Factory

Finalists:

  • Headley Court Charity
  • Project Nova
  • Veterans Orthopaedic Service

 

– – – –

 

Family Values Award

– sponsored by NetApp

In recognition of a person, family or group whose selfless commitment, dedication and support for others in ensuring that they are cared for is a shining example of family values.

WINNERS:  War Widows’ Association & Jamie Small

Finalists are:

  • Lousie Fetigan
  • Reading Force
  • The Ripple Pond

 

– – – –

 

Sporting Excellence Award

– sponsored by Spectra Group

In recognition of a person or team who have overcome challenges and demonstrated outstanding achievements in the field of sport.

WINNER: Craig Monaghan

Finalists:

  • Michael Mellon: Team Invictus Games
  • Sally Orange
  • Steve Sparkes and Mick Dawson
  • Team UK Invictus Games 2018

 

– – – –

 

Inspiration Award

– sponsored by NatWest

In recognition of a person or group who have overcome significant challenges, injury or disability and whose achievements are an inspiration to others.

WINNERS: Luke Sinnott & Nathan Cumberland

  

Finalists:

  • David Birrell
  • Canada to Mexico – The Long Ride Down: Craig Craven and Sam Jack
  • Anna Kelton (Deceased)
  • Dan Richards

 

– – – –

 

Working Together Award

– sponsored by FiMT

In recognition of a person, team or organisation that has demonstrated an enduring commitment and collaborative approach to supporting the sector within the wider community.

WINNER: Unforgotten Forces

Finalists:

  • Project Nova
  • Sussex Armed Forces Network Team
  • Veterans Gateway Team

 

– – – –

 

Animal Partnership Award

– sponsored by Pets at Home

In recognition of the unique companionship and support provided by animal partners and the achievements of organisations who support the Armed Forces community.

WINNER: Bravehound

Finalists:

  • June Burgess
  • Richard Mearns and Ziggy
  • RMAS Brunei Stables

 

– – – –

 

Education, Training and Development Award

– sponsored by Capita

Recognising excellence in the provision of education, training and skills development in support of vocational or employment transition.

WINNER: Walking with the Wounded

Finalists:

  • Alice Driver
  • Deptherapy & Deptherapy Education
  • Forces Media Academy
  • The Lloyds Military Network

 

– – – –

 

Defence Inclusivity Award

– sponsored by Landmarc

Recognising the commitment and achievements of individuals and organisations in achieving greater diversity and inclusion throughout the Armed Forces community.

WINNER: Susan Coleman

Finalists:

  • Armed Forces Diversity Engagement Team
  • Army LGBT Forum
  • MoD Diversity Networks

 

– – – –

 

Business of the Year – Start Up Award

– in partnership with Sage

In recognition of a new business, that was started by an individual linked with the Armed Forces, that has been in business for less than two years.

WINNER: Network Training Partnership

Finalists:

  • Bee Accountancy
  • British Babies
  • Geollect
  • Y2X

 

– – – –

 

Business of the Year – Scale Up Award

– sponsored by the London Stock Exchange

In recognition of a business, that was started by an individual linked with the Armed Forces, that was established over two years ago and still retains a minimum of 51% interest in the venture.

WINNER: UK Connect

Finalists:

  • Hannaman Materials Handling Ltd
  • Mama + Belle
  • White Horse Cleaning Services Ltd

 

– – – –

 

Business of the Year – Community Impact Award

– sponsored by Cisco

In recognition of a business, that was started up by an individual linked with the Armed Forces, that has a made a real impact to the Armed Forces community.

WINNER: Sinah Common Honey

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Afghan Rug Shop

Finalists:

  • Remembered: Rowley Gregg MC and Henny Cochrane
  • Services to Film
  • Taylored Games

 

– – – –

 

Greenwich Hospital Lifetime Achievement Award

– sponsored by Greenwich Hospital

In recognition of a person or group whose lifetime of dedicated service has provided a significant contribution in support of the Armed Forces community.

WINNER: Douglas Hern

Finalists:

  • Chris Francis
  • HMS Sultan Summer Camp
  • Patricia Prior
  • John  Turrell

 

– – – –

 

People’s Choice Award

– sponsored by Thales

In recognition of a person or group that has provided a significant contribution in support of the Armed Forces community. This category comprises Finalists that represent the whole community, and the winner is selected by public vote.

WINNER: Project Semaphore

Finalists:

  • Barry John MBE and the VC Gallery
  • Louis Nethercott
  • John Owens
  • James Simpson
  • Who Dares Cares

 


 

Congratulations to all winners!

For more information about the Soldiering On Awards, a brand of X-Forces Enterprise, visit www.soldieringon.org.

 

Comments are closed.